Key takeaways
- Colorado’s effective property tax rate is about 0.50% of value, well below most states.
- Insurance can move your payment more than property tax: published averages range from about $3,000 to over $6,000 a year, with LendingTree’s 2026 figure near $4,310.
- For 2026 the residential assessment rates are 7.05% for schools and 6.80% for local governments (after a 10% reduction on the first $700,000).
- CHFA offers a down payment grant of up to 3% or a deferred second mortgage of up to 4%, with education and income requirements.
What this Colorado mortgage calculator does
It is the full monthly-cost calculator, loaded with Colorado assumptions: a 0.50% property tax rate and a $4,310 insurance estimate. You get principal and interest, property tax, insurance, PMI when your down payment is under 20%, and any HOA dues, plus a payoff schedule and the effect of extra payments. Every figure is editable, so it works for a Denver condo, a Front Range suburb or a mountain town.
How it works for Colorado buyers
Enter the price, down payment, rate and term. The tax field starts at the statewide effective rate and the insurance field at a recent average. Because tax areas and insurance quotes differ a lot, replace both with your own numbers: look up the mill levy or last tax bill on similar homes, and get an insurance quote for the actual address. Copy the link to share your result.
How Colorado property tax is calculated
The formula is actual value × assessment rate × mill levy ÷ 1,000, calculated separately for school districts and for other local governments. For 2026 the state lists a 7.05% residential rate for schools and a 6.80% rate for local governments, with 10% of the first $700,000 of actual value removed for the local-government portion and a $1,000 minimum assessed value. The school rate is set in law at 7.05% and can be lowered by a yearly correction. Your tax area’s mill levies then set the bill, and special districts in newer neighborhoods can add to it, so ask the county assessor which levies apply to the address.
Worked example: $550,000 home, 20% down, 6.5%
The $440,000 loan has principal and interest of $2,781.10. At 0.50%, property tax is $2,750 a year, or $229.17 a month. With $4,310 a year for insurance ($359.17 a month), the payment is $3,369.43.
Move the tax rate from 0.39% to 0.61% and the payment changes by about $101 a month. Move the insurance estimate from $3,017 to $6,630 and it changes by about $301 a month. In Colorado, getting the insurance number right matters more than the tax number. This example uses illustrative assumptions, not a quote.
Insurance in Colorado: hail first, wildfire second
Hail drives most of the cost. Many policies apply a separate wind and hail deductible, often a percentage of the home’s coverage rather than a flat amount, so ask about the deductible as well as the premium. If standard insurers decline a property, the state-backed Colorado FAIR Plan is a last-resort option, and the state has recently added mitigation programs aimed at hail-resistant roofs. Roof age and material affect price, so ask for the roof details before you make an offer.
More to know about buying in Colorado
Compare assistance programs early
CHFA’s grant, its second mortgage and the FirstGeneration option for first-generation buyers can each change how much cash you need. You choose the grant or the second mortgage, not both. Run the loan types through the FHA, VA and USDA calculators, and see what you can buy with the affordability calculator.
Know the tax relief that exists
The senior exemption, the senior rebate and the deferral program have separate rules. If you or a parent might qualify, apply with the county assessor early, since the exemption requires an application.
Plan for taxes paid in arrears
Property tax is paid a year after it accrues, so the first bill after a purchase can cover time the seller owned the home. Your closing statement should show how that was split.
Estimate only. Tax rates, assessment rates, programs and insurance prices change, and this page is not tax or legal advice.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average property tax rate in Colorado?
Colorado is a low property tax state. Statewide, the effective rate on owner-occupied homes is about 0.50% of home value, based on Tax Foundation data cited in 2026 guides. Among the largest counties, published estimates run from about 0.39% in Mesa County to about 0.61% in Douglas County. The calculator starts at 0.50%, so replace it with the figure for your tax area.
How are Colorado property taxes calculated in 2026?
Your county assessor sets an actual value for the home. For 2026 the residential assessment rate is 7.05% for school districts and 6.80% for local governments, and for local governments 10% of the first $700,000 of actual value is removed first, with a $1,000 minimum assessed value. Each taxing authority then applies its mill levy (one mill is $1 of tax per $1,000 of assessed value), so two homes with the same value can pay different amounts depending on their tax area.
Why is homeowners insurance so high in Colorado?
Hail is the main driver. A Colorado Division of Insurance analysis published in February 2026, as reported by Colorado Public Radio, found hail accounts for roughly 26% to 54% of homeowners premiums depending on the county, with wildfire a smaller share outside the foothills and mountains. LendingTree reported premiums rose 100.8% from 2020 to 2025, the largest increase in the country.
How much is homeowners insurance in Colorado?
Published averages differ a lot, from about $3,000 to over $6,000 a year depending on the source, the coverage amount and the home. LendingTree’s 2026 report puts the average near $4,310 a year, versus $2,395 nationally. The calculator uses $4,310 as a starting point. Get quotes for the actual address, because roof age, replacement cost and hail exposure matter more than any state average.
Does Colorado offer down payment assistance?
Yes. The Colorado Housing and Finance Authority (CHFA) offers a down payment assistance grant of up to 3% of the first mortgage, which is not repaid, or a deferred second mortgage of up to 4%, which is repaid when you sell, refinance or pay off the loan. You choose one, not both. Programs generally require homebuyer education, income limits and a minimum credit score, and some have dollar caps. Confirm current terms with CHFA or a CHFA-approved lender.
Is there a property tax break for Colorado seniors?
The Senior Property Tax Exemption removes 50% of the first $200,000 of actual value, up to $100,000, for owners who are 65 or older on January 1 and have owned and lived in the home as their primary residence for at least 10 consecutive years. It requires an application and is available when the state budget funds it. A separate Property Tax/Rent/Heat Rebate and a deferral program also exist for eligible seniors, so ask your county assessor.
When are Colorado property taxes due?
Colorado taxes are paid in arrears, so the bill for 2026 is paid in 2027. Counties commonly allow payment in two halves, due by the end of February and mid-June, or in full by the end of April. Valuation notices usually arrive in spring and protests are due around June 1. Check your county treasurer and assessor for exact dates.